Jun 30 2020
[…] Id. at 551. But the revised garnishment statute only allows a beneficiary’s interest to be garnished; what about the additional step mentioned above?

The predecessor to the Florida Probate Code, the Probate Act, prohibited “any levy [] against any property, real or personal, of the estate of a decedent.” Brown v. Sweat, 6 So.2d 538 (Fla. 1942). However, the current statute, Section 733.706, does not contain such a blanket prohibition, but, instead, provides that:

Except upon approval by the court, no execution or other process shall issue on or be levied against property of the estate. An order approving execution or other process to be levied against property of the estate may be entered only in the estate administration proceeding.

733.706, Fla. Stat. Thus, the current statute allows a writ of garnishment to issue against the property of an estate only if the probate court enters an order approving issuance of the writ.